Prototypes: Difference between revisions
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (removing completed projects) |
(→New projects and prototype site demonstrations: Update to show the navigation prototype) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Prototype | | Prototype | ||
| [https://createcourse.prototype.moodledemo.net/ Course creation improvements demo] | | [https://createcourse.prototype.moodledemo.net/ Course creation improvements demo] | ||
|- | |||
| Target Version | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|} | |||
=== Navigation update === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Description | |||
| We are updating the navigation around Moodle. | |||
The main aim is to reduce the cognitive load associated with navigating around a Moodle site. For anyone that is new to using our LMS, there are a lot of settings that are immediately present and possibly not relevant. We are going through and improving the layout of the navigation from the front page all the way to how different activities are displaying settings and buttons. | |||
|- | |||
| Project Tracker | |||
| [https://tracker.moodle.org/browse/MDL-69588 Tracker epic containing all related issues] | |||
|- | |||
| Prototype | |||
| [https://navigation.prototype.moodledemo.net/ Navigation prototype demo] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Target Version | | Target Version |
Revision as of 06:18, 27 July 2021
This page provides links to prototype sites demonstrating new features that will be included in coming versions of Moodle.
We would love to hear what you think of these new features! After exploring the sites, please post your feedback in the Future major features forum.
New projects and prototype site demonstrations
Calendar usability improvements
Description | As part of the UX improvements for Moodle 4.0, we are working on updates to the calendar.
|
Project Tracker | Tracker epic containing all related issues |
Prototype | Calendar usability improvements demo |
Target Version | 4.0 |
Course creation improvements
Description | As part of the UX improvements for Moodle 4.0, we are working on making the like easier on creating and editing courses.
|
Project Tracker | Tracker epic containing all related issues |
Prototype | Course creation improvements demo |
Target Version | 4.0 |
Description | We are updating the navigation around Moodle.
|
Project Tracker | Tracker epic containing all related issues |
Prototype | Navigation prototype demo |
Target Version | 4.0 |
More prototype site links coming soon...
How to contribute
Moodle User Experience (UX) Forums
Description | As part of the UX 4.0 release, the UX team are establishing a presence on the Moodle.org platform in order to collaborate and communicate with the wider Moodle Community.
We're looking forward to working with you and sharing what we learn and what we do! |
More | User Experience Forum Want to shape the Moodle future with us?. |
Project Tracker | Moodle UX 4.0 tracker issues and epics |
Prototypes | 4.0 Desktop Navigation UX Project |
Target Version | 4.0 |
Moodle Tracker
Description | This is where we record and manage all issues related to Moodle and related systems.
It's not just for developers! :-) All users should use this system to report problems or new ideas for Moodle and help us make it better. |
More | Moodle Tracker Want to shape the Moodle future with us?. |
Moodle Users Association
Description | MUA's mission is to support the growth of Moodle by providing a strong and united voice to users, giving direction and resources for new developments. |
More | Join MUA Shape the future of Moodle today.. |
Other Moodle demo sites
QA Moodle Demo
Description | It is updated daily at 13:00 UTC with the latest fixes for testers to test and do a final check for any problems.
Every hour (on the hour) the database and files are reset. |
Moodle Version | The latest Moodle dev release! |
Site | qa.moodledemo.net/ |
School Moodle Demo
Description | This demonstration site gives you the opportunity to explore Moodle in action as a manager, teacher, student, parent or privacy officer with realistic content.
This site is reset every hour on the hour so anything you "break" will get fixed. |
Moodle Version | The latest Moodle stable release! |
Site | school.moodledemo.net/ |
Sandbox Moodle Demo
Description | This site is a plain installation of Moodle using the Boost theme.
This site is reset to its blank state every hour, on the hour. |
Moodle Version | The latest Moodle stable release! |
Site | sandbox.moodledemo.net/ |
See also
- Roadmap - for an overview of new features planned for the next release
- Releases - for all official releases of Moodle, grouped by branch in reverse chronological order