Outcomes Specification Change Log: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Phill Miller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
David Mudrak (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "class="nicetable"" to "class="wikitable"") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Issue | ! Issue | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Levels of Outcomes | | Levels of Outcomes | ||
| | | Closed | ||
| | | Outcome Sets will be flat, Outcomes will be nested. Each Outcome can be configured as “assessable”, which determines whether the Outcome can be assigned to content and marked as achieved. | ||
| | | 2/23/13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Should Outcome Text Allow HTML | | Should Outcome Text Allow HTML | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Answer: No. | | Answer: No. | ||
| 2/15/13 | | 2/15/13 | ||
|- | |||
| Should outcome marking allow feedback? | |||
| Closed | |||
| Answer: No. (Potentially in future versions, but we have too many commenting places now as it is). | |||
| 2/15/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Should we allow tagging of outcomes/outcome sets for reporting? | |||
| Closed | |||
| Answer: No. (It would be nice, but we are cutting for scope. We should not design to where this could not be added in the future) | |||
| 2/15/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Review Academic Benchmarks XML | |||
| Closed | |||
| Sample format file received. | |||
| 2/15/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Migration of outcomes to a single outcome set. | |||
| Closed | |||
| Instead of migrating old outcomes to a single "Upgraded Outcomes" set, we migrate all site wide outcomes to "Upgraded Site Outcomes" and all course specific outcomes are migrated to a "Upgraded SHORTNAME Outcomes" where SHORTNAME is course shortname. | |||
| 2/20/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Add Use Case for Instructor adding Course Outcomes | |||
| Closed | |||
| Added a use case to the Instructor Use Cases section | |||
| 2/24/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Determine if we want to display outcomes to students ala feedback on quizzes. | |||
| Open | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Change the reports to be based off of “Completion” rather than “Resource Views” | |||
| Closed | |||
| Updated all reporting interfaces to be based on completion, rather than resource views. | |||
| 2/24/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Remove Outcome Set ShortName field as it is duplicative | |||
| Closed | |||
| Removed | |||
| 3/14/13 | |||
|- | |||
| On Outcome Creation, add Educational Level and Subject | |||
| Closed | |||
| Added | |||
| 3/14/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Collapse Outcome Sets, Outcomes, and Folders and allow them to be mapped, add a flag called assessable. | |||
| Closed | |||
| Collapsed these down and handled the multi level outcomes | |||
| 3/14/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Rename Outcome ID to Id Number, user editable, maps to Doc Num in AB and to Statement Notation in ASN | |||
| Closed | |||
| An alphanumeric notation or ID code as defined by the promulgating body to identify the statement. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Redo select Outcome Sets to make it flat, with optional filters for educational level and subject | |||
| Open | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Does Outcomes live in the Settings block? Gradebook or on their own? | |||
| Open | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| How do we handle scale based items? | |||
| Closed | |||
| Added Scale Based Items to the Performance reports and a call out for scale based items. | |||
| 3/14/13 | |||
|- | |||
| Update Reports to show questions and rubric items under an assignment and quiz | |||
| Closed | |||
| Added | |||
| 3/14 | |||
|- | |||
| Update roles and capabilities: remove course creator from all capabilities except for mapping outcome sets to courses. Update capabilities to be editing teacher instead of teacher. Introduce new capabilities for import/export. | |||
| Closed | |||
| Added/Updated | |||
| 3/19 | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:23, 14 July 2021
Issue | Status | Resolution/Description | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Exporting Outcomes | Closed | Added use case. Updated Administrator spec to have export link. | 2/16/13 |
Levels of Outcomes | Closed | Outcome Sets will be flat, Outcomes will be nested. Each Outcome can be configured as “assessable”, which determines whether the Outcome can be assigned to content and marked as achieved. | 2/23/13 |
Should Outcome Text Allow HTML | Closed | Answer: No (They get displayed in too many places where HTML might not be good) | 2/15/13 |
Restrict Outcomes by Category or Cohort | Closed | Answer: No. | 2/15/13 |
Should outcome marking allow feedback? | Closed | Answer: No. (Potentially in future versions, but we have too many commenting places now as it is). | 2/15/13 |
Should we allow tagging of outcomes/outcome sets for reporting? | Closed | Answer: No. (It would be nice, but we are cutting for scope. We should not design to where this could not be added in the future) | 2/15/13 |
Review Academic Benchmarks XML | Closed | Sample format file received. | 2/15/13 |
Migration of outcomes to a single outcome set. | Closed | Instead of migrating old outcomes to a single "Upgraded Outcomes" set, we migrate all site wide outcomes to "Upgraded Site Outcomes" and all course specific outcomes are migrated to a "Upgraded SHORTNAME Outcomes" where SHORTNAME is course shortname. | 2/20/13 |
Add Use Case for Instructor adding Course Outcomes | Closed | Added a use case to the Instructor Use Cases section | 2/24/13 |
Determine if we want to display outcomes to students ala feedback on quizzes. | Open | ||
Change the reports to be based off of “Completion” rather than “Resource Views” | Closed | Updated all reporting interfaces to be based on completion, rather than resource views. | 2/24/13 |
Remove Outcome Set ShortName field as it is duplicative | Closed | Removed | 3/14/13 |
On Outcome Creation, add Educational Level and Subject | Closed | Added | 3/14/13 |
Collapse Outcome Sets, Outcomes, and Folders and allow them to be mapped, add a flag called assessable. | Closed | Collapsed these down and handled the multi level outcomes | 3/14/13 |
Rename Outcome ID to Id Number, user editable, maps to Doc Num in AB and to Statement Notation in ASN | Closed | An alphanumeric notation or ID code as defined by the promulgating body to identify the statement. | |
Redo select Outcome Sets to make it flat, with optional filters for educational level and subject | Open | ||
Does Outcomes live in the Settings block? Gradebook or on their own? | Open | ||
How do we handle scale based items? | Closed | Added Scale Based Items to the Performance reports and a call out for scale based items. | 3/14/13 |
Update Reports to show questions and rubric items under an assignment and quiz | Closed | Added | 3/14 |
Update roles and capabilities: remove course creator from all capabilities except for mapping outcome sets to courses. Update capabilities to be editing teacher instead of teacher. Introduce new capabilities for import/export. | Closed | Added/Updated | 3/19 |