Learning Analytics Specification: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
(Initial document structure) |
(Defining Learning Analytics and giving examples) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==What are Learning Analytics?== | ==What are Learning Analytics?== | ||
Learning Analytics are any piece of information that can help an LMS user improve learning outcomes. Users include students, teachers, administrators and decision-makers. | |||
There are a number of reports, blocks and other plugins for Moodle that provide analytics. | |||
{| class="nicetable" | |||
|- | |||
! Plugin | |||
! Plugin type | |||
! Standard/Third-party | |||
! Useful for | |||
! Reported usage* | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Logs|Logs]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 71.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Activity_report|Activity]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 69.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Using_Activity_completion|Activity completion]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 66.3% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Logs|Live logs]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers, Admins | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 55.2% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Quiz_statistics_report|(Quiz) Statistics]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 53.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Participation_report|(Course) Participation]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 49.9% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Course_overview_report|Course overview]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Admins, Decision-makers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 45.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Course_completion_status_block|Course completion status]] | |||
| Block | |||
| Standard | |||
| Students | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 41.4% | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/view.php?plugin=block_progress Progress Bar] | |||
| Block | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Students, Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32.0% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Events_list_report|Events list]] | |||
| Report | |||
| Standard | |||
| Teachers, Admins | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 28.6% | |||
|- | |||
| [[:en:Activity_results_block|Activity results block]] | |||
| Block | |||
| Standard | |||
| Students | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 26.1% | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/view.php?id=82 Configurable Reports] | |||
| Block | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 22.7% | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/view/report_customsql Ad-hoc database queries] | |||
| Report | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/browse.php?list=set&id=20 Engagement Analytics] | |||
| Block, Report, Activity module | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/view/block_dedication Course Dedication] | |||
| Block | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Students, Teachers | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [http://moodle.org/plugins/view.php?plugin=block_graph_stats Graph Stats] | |||
| Block | |||
| Third-party | |||
| Teachers, Admins | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Reported usage is drawn from the Plugins Usage Survey from 2015. | |||
==Why is a Learning Analytics system needed?== | ==Why is a Learning Analytics system needed?== |
Revision as of 23:37, 22 October 2015
Learning Analytics | |
---|---|
Project state | Planning |
Tracker issue | XXX |
Discussion | XXX |
Assignee | XXX |
Note: This page is a work-in-progress. Feedback and suggested improvements are welcome. Please join the discussion on moodle.org or use the page comments.
XXX General description XXX
What are Learning Analytics?
Learning Analytics are any piece of information that can help an LMS user improve learning outcomes. Users include students, teachers, administrators and decision-makers.
There are a number of reports, blocks and other plugins for Moodle that provide analytics.
Plugin | Plugin type | Standard/Third-party | Useful for | Reported usage* |
---|---|---|---|---|
Logs | Report | Standard | Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | 71.4% |
Activity | Report | Standard | Teachers | 69.1% |
Activity completion | Report | Standard | Teachers | 66.3% |
Live logs | Report | Standard | Teachers, Admins | 55.2% |
(Quiz) Statistics | Report | Standard | Teachers | 53.0% |
(Course) Participation | Report | Standard | Teachers | 49.9% |
Course overview | Report | Standard | Admins, Decision-makers | 45.0% |
Course completion status | Block | Standard | Students | 41.4% |
Progress Bar | Block | Third-party | Students, Teachers | 32.0% |
Events list | Report | Standard | Teachers, Admins | 28.6% |
Activity results block | Block | Standard | Students | 26.1% |
Configurable Reports | Block | Third-party | Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | 22.7% |
Ad-hoc database queries | Report | Third-party | Teachers, Admins, Decision-makers | N/A |
Engagement Analytics | Block, Report, Activity module | Third-party | Teachers | N/A |
Course Dedication | Block | Third-party | Students, Teachers | N/A |
Graph Stats | Block | Third-party | Teachers, Admins | N/A |
* Reported usage is drawn from the Plugins Usage Survey from 2015.
Why is a Learning Analytics system needed?
XXX
Interfaces
XXX
(A useful interface mockup tool is Balsamiq)
Learning Analytics data gathering API
XXX
How it works
XXX
Benefits
- XXX
Usage scenarios
- XXX
Future work
- XXX