Blocks: Difference between revisions
Mary Cooch (talk | contribs) (3.4 video) |
Mary Cooch (talk | contribs) (added new blocks) |
||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Recent blog entries block|Recent blog entries]] | |[[Recent blog entries block|Recent blog entries]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Recently accessed courses block|Recently accessed courses]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Recently accessed items block|Recently accessed items]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] | |[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Social activities block|Social activities]] | |[[Social activities block|Social activities]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Starred courses block|Starred courses]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tags block|Tags]] | |[[Tags block|Tags]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Timeline block|Timeline]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Upcoming events block|Upcoming events]] | |[[Upcoming events block|Upcoming events]] |
Revision as of 10:07, 27 November 2018
Blocks are items which may be added to the left or right or centre column of any page in Moodle. They may also be added to the centre of the Dashboard.
Any block can be made 'sticky' so that it appears in all the contexts below, such as throughout a course or a particular activity - see Block settings.
Blocks can be placed on the side of the screen (if your theme supports it) via the Dock icons ( and ). If a responsive theme (such as 'Clean' or Boost theme) is used, blocks will be accessible from the bottom of smaller screens, below the main content.
Note it is also possible to dock blocks when using the Clean theme if desired. You can theme the position of blocks in the centre of pages as well if you are able to create custom themes.
Standard blocks
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.