Blocks: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (Managing blocks and Block settings added) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Recent activity block|Recent activity]] | |[[Recent activity block|Recent activity]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Recent blog entries block|Recent blog entries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] | |[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] |
Revision as of 12:35, 10 November 2011
Blocks are items which may be added to the left, right or centre column (depending upon your theme) of any page in Moodle.
Any block can be made 'sticky' so that it appears in all the contexts below, such as throughout a course or a particular activity - see Block settings.
Blocks can be placed on the side of the screen (if your theme supports it) via the Dock icons ( and ).
Standard blocks
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.
See also
- Managing blocks - for administrators
- Blocks FAQ
- Blocks in Moodle 2.0 video