Blocks: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
- Managing blocks
- Block settings
- Activities
- Admin bookmarks
- Blog menu
- Blog tags
- Calendar
- Comments
- Community finder
- Course completion status
- Course overview
- Course/site description
- Courses
- Flickr
- HTML
- Latest news
- Login
- Logged in user
- Main menu
- Mentees
- Messages
- My private files
- Navigation
- Network servers
- Online users
- People
- Quiz results
- Random glossary entry
- Recent activity
- Recent blog entries
- Remote RSS feeds
- Search forums
- Section links
- Self completion
- Settings
- Social activities
- Tags
- Upcoming events
- Youtube
- Blocks FAQ
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (removing course list item) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|[[Activities block|Activities]] | |[[Activities block|Activities]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Admin bookmarks | |Admin bookmarks block | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blog menu block|Blog menu]] | |[[Blog menu block|Blog menu]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| [[Latest news block|Latest news]] | | [[Latest news block|Latest news]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Logged in user | |Logged in user block | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Login block|Login]] | |[[Login block|Login]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Settings block|Settings]] | |[[Settings block|Settings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tags block|Tags]] | |[[Social activities block|Social activities]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tags block|Tags]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Upcoming events block|Upcoming events]] | |[[Upcoming events block|Upcoming events]] |
Revision as of 07:34, 1 October 2011
Blocks are items which may be added to the left, right or centre column (depending upon your theme) of any page in Moodle.
Any block can be made 'sticky' so that it appears in all the contexts below, such as throughout a course or a particular activity.
Blocks can be placed on the side of the screen (if your theme supports it) via the Dock icons ( and ).
Standard blocks
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.
See also
- Blocks FAQ
- Block permissions
- Blocks administration - site block settings that an administrator can use
- Category:Contributed code including a number of contributed blocks
- Using Moodle Blocks forum
- Blocks in Moodle 2.0 video