Blocks: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) m (Category:Block) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Random glossary entry block|Random glossary entry]] | |[[Random glossary entry block|Random glossary entry]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Recent activity block|Recent activity]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] | |[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] |
Revision as of 06:44, 15 October 2011
Blocks are items which may be added to the left, right or centre column (depending upon your theme) of any page in Moodle.
Any block can be made 'sticky' so that it appears in all the contexts below, such as throughout a course or a particular activity.
Blocks can be placed on the side of the screen (if your theme supports it) via the Dock icons ( and ).
Standard blocks
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.
See also
- Blocks FAQ
- Using Moodle Blocks forum
- Blocks in Moodle 2.0 video