Web service API functions: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|course | |course | ||
| style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_delete_courses() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | delete courses || MDL-13130 | | style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_delete_courses() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | delete courses || MDL-13130 | ||
|- | |||
|course | |||
| style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_get_categories() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | get categories || MDL-32941 | |||
|- | |||
|course | |||
| style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_update_categories() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | update categories || MDL-32941 | |||
|- | |||
|course | |||
| style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_create_categories() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | create categories || MDL-32941 | |||
|- | |||
|course | |||
| style="background:#D4FFDF;" | core_course_delte_categories() || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | 2.3 || style="background:#D4FFDF;" | delete categories || MDL-32941 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:55, 21 May 2012
Moodle 2.0
Implemented |
Must be implemented |
Suggested |
Web service protocols
Name | Moodle Ver. | Description | Issue |
---|---|---|---|
AMF | 2.0 | Adobe protocol to communicate with Flash/Flex apps | |
REST (returning XML) | 2.0 | XML data accessed through a REST API (not restful) | |
REST (returning JSON) | 2.2 | JSON data accessed through a REST API (not restful) | MDL-29242 |
REST (returning JSONP) | 2.X | Would be very useful for client-side JavaScript | MDL-29913 |
JSON | 2.X | JSON server receives a JSON encoded params and return JSON encoded values. | MDL-21341 |
SOAP | 2.0 | Very important for interoperating with Java and .Net applications. There was a partial implementation JAVA/.Net in Moodle 2.0, but it does not work for anything but the most trivial functions. It is fully working with PHP clients. | MDL-20804, MDL-28988, MDL-28989 |
XMLRPC | 2.0 | XML remote-procedure call. |
Web service functions
Naming convention
We updated (regularised) the naming convention in Moodle 2.2. See MDL-29106 for those details.
All functions should be named as follows:
- wsfunction = fullcomponent_methodname
- fullcomponent = frankenstyle (eg core_xxxx or mod_xxx etc)
- methodname = verb_noun(s)
- verb = get|create|delete|update
- noun = moodle objects, usually plural (eg posts, discussions, users, courses etc)
Core web service functions
Area | Moodle 2.2 name | Moodle 2.0/2.1 name | Introduced in | Description | Issue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
user | core_user_create_users() | moodle_user_create_users() | 2.0 | Create users - admin function | |
user | core_user_delete_users() | moodle_user_delete_users() | 2.0 | Delete users - admin function | |
user | core_user_update_users() | moodle_user_update_users() | 2.0 | Update users | |
user | core_user_get_users_by_id() | moodle_user_get_users_by_id() | 2.0 | Get users by id | |
user | core_user_get_course_user_profiles() | moodle_user_get_course_participants_by_id() | 2.1 | Get course user profiles by id | |
course | core_course_get_courses() | moodle_course_get_courses() | 2.0 | Return course details | |
course | core_course_create_courses() | moodle_course_create_courses() | 2.0 | Create new courses | |
group | core_group_create_groups() | moodle_group_create_groups() | 2.0 | Creates new groups | |
group | core_group_get_groups() | moodle_group_get_groups() | 2.0 | Returns group details. | |
group | core_group_get_course_groups() | moodle_group_get_course_groups() | 2.0 | Returns all groups in specified course | |
group | core_group_delete_groups() | moodle_group_delete_groups() | 2.0 | Deletes all specified groups | |
group | core_group_get_group_members() | moodle_group_get_groupmembers() | 2.0 | Returns group members | |
group | core_group_add_group_members() | moodle_group_add_groupmembers() | 2.0 | Adds group members | |
group | core_group_delete_group_members() | moodle_group_delete_groupmembers() | 2.0 | Deletes group members | |
role | core_role_assign_roles() | moodle_role_assign() | 2.0 | Manual role assignments | |
role | core_role_unassign_roles() | moodle_role_unassign() | 2.0 | Manual role unassignments | |
enrol | NONE | moodle_enrol_get_enrolled_users() | 2.0 | get some minimal information about the users enrolled in a course (DEPRECATED) | |
enrol | core_enrol_get_enrolled_users() | moodle_user_get_users_by_courseid() | 2.1 | Get enrolled users by course id | |
enrol | core_enrol_get_users_courses() | moodle_enrol_get_users_courses() | 2.0 | get list of course ids that a user is enrolled in (if you are allowed to see that) | |
enrol/manual | enrol_manual_enrol_users() | moodle_enrol_manual_enrol_users() | 2.0 | Manual enrol users | |
webservice | core_webservice_get_site_info() | moodle_webservice_get_siteinfo() | 2.1 | Return some site info / user info / list web service functions | |
message | core_message_send_instant_messages() | moodle_message_send_instantmessages() | 2.1 | Send instant messages | |
notes | core_notes_create_notes() | moodle_notes_create_notes() | 2.1 | Create notes | |
files | core_files_get_files() | moodle_file_get_files() | 2.0 | browse moodle files | |
files | core_files_upload() | moodle_file_upload() | 2.0 | upload a file to moodle (DEPRECATED) | |
course | core_course_get_contents() | 2.2 | get course content (modules + web service file urls) | MDL-28646 | |
course | core_course_delete_courses() | 2.3 | delete courses | MDL-13130 | |
course | core_course_get_categories() | 2.3 | get categories | MDL-32941 | |
course | core_course_update_categories() | 2.3 | update categories | MDL-32941 | |
course | core_course_create_categories() | 2.3 | create categories | MDL-32941 | |
course | core_course_delte_categories() | 2.3 | delete categories | MDL-32941 |
This is the list of the integrated core functions. To see the roadmap, see to the tracker issue in the section bellow.
API Roadmap
Tracker issue: MDL-29934