Outcomes Capabilities and Roles: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Phill Miller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Phill Miller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Outcomes: Course Reporting | | Outcomes: Course Reporting | ||
| Controls the ability to view the coverage and performance reports for mapped outcomes. | | Controls the ability to view the coverage and performance reports for mapped outcomes. | ||
| System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher | |||
|- | |||
| Outcomes: Add Course Outcomes | |||
| Grants the ability to add outcomes at the course level that will be tied directly to that course/user. | |||
| System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher | | System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher | ||
Revision as of 17:06, 13 March 2013
The following will be capabilities and the roles which should have these capabilities selected by default:
Capability | Description | Roles with Capability Enabled by Default |
---|---|---|
Outcomes: Administration - Manage Outcomes | Controls the ability to Add, Delete, Upload and Edit Outcomes from the Administration Screen | System Administrator |
Outcomes: Administration - Outcomes Reporting | Controls the ability to view the Outcomes Reports in the Outcomes Administration Area | System Administrator |
Outcomes: Administration - Achievement Configuration | Ability to configure how students are marked as having achieved an outcome and the recommendation engines. | System Administrator |
Outcomes: Course Mapping | Controls the ability to map a course against an outcome set | System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher |
Outcomes: Activity and Resource Mapping | Controls the ability to map an activity, resource, or item against an outcome | System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher |
Outcomes: Course Reporting | Controls the ability to view the coverage and performance reports for mapped outcomes. | System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher |
Outcomes: Add Course Outcomes | Grants the ability to add outcomes at the course level that will be tied directly to that course/user. | System Administrator, Manager, Course Creator, Teacher |