Developer meeting October 2014: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Rex Lorenzo (talk | contribs) (Updated edit link and added questions from the audience) |
David Mudrak (talk | contribs) m (Live stream and social media links) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meeting room | | Meeting room | ||
| [ | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lc4rOo6Tu_o Live stream at YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chat | | Chat | ||
| [https://moodle.org/local/chatlogs/info.php Regular | | [https://moodle.org/local/chatlogs/info.php Regular dev chat] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twitter | | Twitter | ||
| [https://twitter.com/search?q=%23moodledev #moodledev] | | [https://twitter.com/search?q=%23moodledev #moodledev] | ||
|- | |||
| Event page | |||
| [https://plus.google.com/events/ctssr21hp0nitv3i8vg5l4aa3t8 Google+] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:51, 15 October 2014
Developer meetings > October 2014 meeting notes
Time | 13:00 UTC on Tuesday, 21 October 2014 |
Meeting room | Live stream at YouTube |
Chat | Regular dev chat |
#moodledev | |
Event page | Google+ |
This meeting will focus on the impending release.
The meeting will be streamed live on YouTube with chat through the regular Dev chat room and comments on Twitter.
Agenda
- Moodle 2.8 overview
- by Martin Dougiamas, see Moodle 2.8 release notes
- Inbound Message API
- by Andrew Nicols, MDL-46282
- String deprecation process
- by Marina Glancy and David Mudrák, MDL-46585, see String deprecation
- Assignment table restructure
- by Damyon Wiese, MDL-46171, see mod/assign/upgrade.txt
- Mobile App development news and roadmap
- by Juan Leyva
- Featured plugins in the plugins directory
- by David Mudrák, see plugins traffic blog and their list.
- The future of MNet
- see MNet Roadmap
If you have something you'd like to add to this page, please edit this page or contact David Mudrák.