Groups API: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|int(10) | |int(10) | ||
|Time that the group was added to the grouping | |Time that the group was added to the grouping | ||
|} | |||
===groups=== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|'''Field''' | |||
|'''Type''' | |||
|'''Info''' | |||
|- | |||
|id | |||
|int(10) | |||
|auto increment identifier | |||
|- | |||
|courseid | |||
|int(10) | |||
|The id of the course | |||
|- | |||
|name | |||
|varchar(255) | |||
|The name of the group | |||
|- | |||
|description | |||
|text | |||
|A description of the group | |||
|- | |||
|descriptionformat | |||
|int(2) | |||
|Format for the description | |||
|- | |||
|enrolmentkey | |||
|varchar(50) | |||
|The key used when self enrolling into a course. This will automatically put the student into a specific group. | |||
|- | |||
|picture | |||
|int(10) | |||
|picture for the group | |||
|- | |||
|hidepicture | |||
|int(1) | |||
|Whether the group picture is displayed or hidden | |||
|- | |||
|timecreated | |||
|int(10) | |||
|The time that the group was created | |||
|- | |||
|timemodified | |||
|int(10) | |||
|The last time that the group details were changed | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:11, 9 January 2012
Database Structure
There are four core tables for Groups.
groupings
Field | Type | Info |
id | int(10) | auto increment identifier |
courseid | int(10) | The course id |
name | varchar(255) | Name of the grouping |
description | text | Description of the grouping |
descriptionformat | int(2) | The format of the description |
configdata | text | Configuration data |
timecreated | int(10) | The time that the grouping was created |
timemodified | into(10) | The time last changes were made |
groupings_groups
Field | Type | Info |
id | int(10) | auto increment identifier |
groupingid | int(10) | The grouping id |
groupid | int(10) | The group id |
timeadded | int(10) | Time that the group was added to the grouping |
groups
Field | Type | Info |
id | int(10) | auto increment identifier |
courseid | int(10) | The id of the course |
name | varchar(255) | The name of the group |
description | text | A description of the group |
descriptionformat | int(2) | Format for the description |
enrolmentkey | varchar(50) | The key used when self enrolling into a course. This will automatically put the student into a specific group. |
picture | int(10) | picture for the group |
hidepicture | int(1) | Whether the group picture is displayed or hidden |
timecreated | int(10) | The time that the group was created |
timemodified | int(10) | The last time that the group details were changed |
groups_members
Field | Type | Info |
id | int(10) | auto increment identifier |
groupid | int(10) | The id of the group |
userid | int(10) | The user's id |
timeadded | int(10) | Time the group member was added |