Wiki features: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Matt Gibson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|There should be option to use Mediawiki syntax also in forums, resources, etc. - new text format. | |There should be option to use Mediawiki syntax also in forums, resources, etc. - new text format. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ability to quickly | |Ability to quickly summarize a students total overall contributions e.g. words added/words deleted/comments added | ||
|No | |No | ||
|? | |? | ||
|No | |No | ||
|I have not had time to fully explore nwikis grading system, but suspect there is a way in there somewhere :) | |I have not had time to fully explore nwikis grading system, but suspect there is a way in there somewhere :) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Support and Documentation for Virtual Hosts | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|Direction and notes on support and Module specific effects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 15:11, 13 February 2008
Features wanted for the Wiki in Moodle 2.0, and status of existence in existing wikis :
Wanted feature | eWiki (Moodle 1.8 etc) | NWiki | OUWiki | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mediawiki syntax | No | Yes | No | There should be option to use Mediawiki syntax also in forums, resources, etc. - new text format. |
Ability to quickly summarize a students total overall contributions e.g. words added/words deleted/comments added | No | ? | No | I have not had time to fully explore nwikis grading system, but suspect there is a way in there somewhere :) |
Support and Documentation for Virtual Hosts | ? | ? | ? | Direction and notes on support and Module specific effects. |