Dialogue 2.0 specification: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
=== Database structures === | === Database structures === | ||
=== Capabilities and Permissions === | === Capabilities and Permissions === | ||
{| class="nicetable" | |||
|- | |||
! Capability | |||
! Description | |||
! Role permissions | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:open | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:view | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:receive | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| same as view? | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:reply | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:deleteown | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:openmultiple | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| can open same(template) dialogue with multiple recipients | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:viewany | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:replyany | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:closeany | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mod/dialogue:deleteany | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| TO-DO | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Group API === | === Group API === | ||
=== File API === | === File API === |
Revision as of 03:59, 24 August 2010
This page tracks and summarises the progress of rewrite of the Dialogue module for Moodle 2.0. Moodle 2.0
Introduction
The Dialogue module allows students or teachers to start two-way dialogues with another person. They are course activities that can be useful when the teacher wants a place to give private feedback to a student on their online activity. For example, if a student is participating in a language forum and made a grammatical error that the teacher wants to point out without embarrassing the student, a dialogue is the perfect place. A dialogue activity would also be an excellent way for counsellors within an institution to interact with students - all activities are logged and email is available but not necessarily required.
Usage scenarios
Design goals
User interface mock-ups
Dialogue listing
Dialogue view
Dialogue new
Recipient picker
Implementation plan
Database structures
Capabilities and Permissions
Capability | Description | Role permissions | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
mod/dialogue:open | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:view | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:receive | TO-DO | TO-DO | same as view? |
mod/dialogue:reply | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:deleteown | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:openmultiple | TO-DO | TO-DO | can open same(template) dialogue with multiple recipients |
mod/dialogue:viewany | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:replyany | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:closeany | TO-DO | TO-DO | |
mod/dialogue:deleteany | TO-DO | TO-DO |