Development:Usability issues - Access control: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" | ||
|+'''Comparison of | |+'''Comparison of where files are uploaded at activity modules''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ffdead;" | ID | ! style="background:#ffdead;" | ID | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 2 | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 2 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Glossary | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Glossary | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 3 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Chat | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 4 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Choice | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 5 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Forum | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 6 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Assignments | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Database | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Lesson | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Survey | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 10 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Wiki | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 11 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Journal | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 12 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Hotpotatoes | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 13 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Exercise | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 14 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Workshop | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | ||
Line 28: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==What recommendations could we provide developers so that ultimately it seems easier for teachers to make use of the files in a variety of contexts?== | ==What recommendations could we provide developers so that ultimately it seems easier for teachers to make use of the files in a variety of contexts?== |
Revision as of 13:39, 12 August 2008
Where certain files could be accessed and used within Moodle
For example, one of the issues that plagued the quiz module was where the images were stored. Understanding how and in what contexts files are stored might be helpful by looking at each activity (module).
ID | Activity module | Locations to upload files | Simple / detailed uploading file classification more information) | Place where the files are stored | Other comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Quiz | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
2 | Glossary | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
3 | Chat | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
4 | Choice | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
5 | Forum | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
6 | Assignments | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
7 | Database | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
8 | Lesson | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
9 | Survey | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
10 | Wiki | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
11 | Journal | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
12 | Hotpotatoes | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
13 | Exercise | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 | |
14 | Workshop | 1. Attached to the question, 2. Import from file upload..., 3. Import from file already in course files... | 1. Detailed, 2. Simple, 3. Detailed | 1. /server/moodledata/2 (with url http://localhost/file.php/2), 2. nowhere, 3. /server/moodledata/2 |
What recommendations could we provide developers so that ultimately it seems easier for teachers to make use of the files in a variety of contexts?
A lot of that has been worked out already in the description of the work to be done on File Repository API.