Development:Usability issues - Upload: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Files, Frontpage Site Files | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Files, Frontpage Site Files | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Browse, upload and cancel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 3 | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 3 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Import, Frontpage Questions | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Import, Frontpage Questions | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Browse and import groups / Choose or upload a file and import this file. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 4 | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 4 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Upload users / upload user pictures | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Upload users / upload user pictures | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | CVS, enconding, overwrite, etc. | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | CVS, enconding, overwrite, etc. | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Browse and upload user (pictures) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 5 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Upload a file / picture in database and exercise activity module | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Title | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Browse and upload | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:12, 12 August 2008
First some screenshots of the pages with an upload file option have been researched through Moodle:
Screenshots
Upload Wiki
Upload Files
Upload Import
Upload Users
Upload User pictures
Upload Frontpage Sitefiles
Upload Frontpage Questions
File database
File exercise
Clasification
The pevious screenshots can be clasified in a table:
ID | Screenshots | Variables | Buttons |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wiki and other activities and resources | Image, layout, spacing, size, etc. | Create folder, zip, unzip, rename,etc. |
2 | Files, Frontpage Site Files | Browse, upload and cancel. | |
3 | Import, Frontpage Questions | Browse and import groups / Choose or upload a file and import this file. | |
4 | Upload users / upload user pictures | CVS, enconding, overwrite, etc. | Browse and upload user (pictures) |
5 | Upload a file / picture in database and exercise activity module | Title | Browse and upload |
Conclusion
Ideally it should be only two types of uploading files:
- The simple one: that would be applicable to Files, Frontpage Site Files, Import, Frontpage Questions and Upload users / upload user pictures. This interface would contain:
- An indication of the max size with a help question
- Browse
- Upload
- Cancel
- [Other information depending on the type of upload file]
- The detailed one: that would be applicable to wiki pages and other activities and resources (should not be changed)