Multi-tenancy capabilities: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
(Created page with "{{Workplace}} {{Work in progress |info = This page will apply to the version 3.10 of Moodle Workplace }}") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|info = This page will apply to the version 3.10 of Moodle Workplace | |info = This page will apply to the version 3.10 of Moodle Workplace | ||
}} | }} | ||
Workplace and core capabilities and how they affect permissions to work with users | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Capability | |||
! Description | |||
! Tenant admin | |||
|- | |||
| [[Capabilities/tool/tenant:manage|tool/tenant:manage]] | |||
| Can browse users in any tenant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tool/tenant:allocate | |||
| Can see all tenants, browse users in all tenants, move users between tenants | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tool/tenant:manageusers | |||
| Can browse, edit, delete, suspend users in the current tenant or its sub-tenants | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tool/tenant:browseusers | |||
| Can browse users in the current tenant or its sub-tenants | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| tool/tenant:editauth | |||
| Can edit authentication settings in the current tenant and its sub-tenants | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/restore:createuser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/site:viewuseridentity | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/site:uploadusers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:create | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:delete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:update | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:viewdetails | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:viewalldetails | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:viewlastip | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:viewhiddendetails | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:loginas | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:managesyspages | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:manageblocks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:manageownblocks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:manageownfiles | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/my:configsyspages | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/course:reviewotherusers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/course:bulkmessaging | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/course:viewhiddenuserfields | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/site:viewparticipants | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/user:editprofile | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/badges:awardbadge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/badges:revokebadge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/badges:viewawarded | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moodle/site:messageanyuser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:03, 5 November 2020
This feature is part of Moodle Workplace, which is available through Moodle Partners.
Note: This page is a work-in-progress. Feedback and suggested improvements are welcome. Please join the discussion on moodle.org or use the page comments. This page will apply to the version 3.10 of Moodle Workplace
Workplace and core capabilities and how they affect permissions to work with users
Capability | Description | Tenant admin |
---|---|---|
tool/tenant:manage | Can browse users in any tenant | |
tool/tenant:allocate | Can see all tenants, browse users in all tenants, move users between tenants | |
tool/tenant:manageusers | Can browse, edit, delete, suspend users in the current tenant or its sub-tenants | |
tool/tenant:browseusers | Can browse users in the current tenant or its sub-tenants | Yes |
tool/tenant:editauth | Can edit authentication settings in the current tenant and its sub-tenants | Yes |
moodle/restore:createuser | ||
moodle/site:viewuseridentity | ||
moodle/site:uploadusers | ||
moodle/user:create | ||
moodle/user:delete | ||
moodle/user:update | ||
moodle/user:viewdetails | ||
moodle/user:viewalldetails | ||
moodle/user:viewlastip | ||
moodle/user:viewhiddendetails | ||
moodle/user:loginas | ||
moodle/user:managesyspages | ||
moodle/user:manageblocks | ||
moodle/user:manageownblocks | ||
moodle/user:manageownfiles | ||
moodle/my:configsyspages | ||
moodle/course:reviewotherusers | ||
moodle/course:bulkmessaging | ||
moodle/course:viewhiddenuserfields | ||
moodle/site:viewparticipants | ||
moodle/user:editprofile | ||
moodle/badges:awardbadge | ||
moodle/badges:revokebadge | ||
moodle/badges:viewawarded | ||
moodle/site:messageanyuser | ||