Blocks: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
- Managing blocks
- Block settings
- Activities
- Activity results
- Admin bookmarks
- Administration
- Blog menu
- Blog tags
- Calendar
- Comments
- Course completion status
- Course overview
- Course/site summary
- Courses
- Feedback
- Flickr
- Global search
- HTML
- Latest announcements
- Latest badges
- Learning plans
- Login
- Logged in user
- Main menu
- Mentees
- Navigation
- Network servers
- Online users
- Private files
- Quiz results
- Random glossary entry
- Recent activity
- Recent blog entries
- Recently accessed courses
- Recently accessed items
- Remote RSS feeds
- Search forums
- Section links
- Self completion
- Social activities
- Starred courses
- Tags
- Timeline
- Upcoming events
- YouTube
- Blocks FAQ
Colin Fraser (talk | contribs) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (page update, course block arrangement moved to Managing blocks, Adding blocks to activities deleted as not relevant to 2.0) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Blocks}} | {{Blocks}} | ||
Blocks are items which may be added to the left, right or centre column (depending upon your [[Theme|theme]]) of any page in Moodle. | |||
Available blocks include: | |||
[[Image:blocks01.png|thumb | [[Image:blocks01.png|thumb|Default block positions for a new course page]] | ||
{|- | |||
|[[Activities block|Activities]] | |||
|- | |||
|Admin bookmarks | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blog menu block|Blog menu]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blog tags block|Blog tags]] | |||
| | | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Calendar block|Calendar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Comments block|Comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Community finder block|Community finder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Course completion status block|Course completion status]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Course list block|Course list]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Course overview block|Course overview]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Course | | [[Course/site description block|Course/site description]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Courses block|Courses]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Flickr block|Flickr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HTML block|HTML]] | |[[HTML block|HTML]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logged in | | [[Latest news block|Latest news]] | ||
|- | |||
|Logged in user | |||
|- | |||
|[[Login block|Login]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Main menu block|Main menu]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mentees block]] | |[[Mentees block]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Messages block|Messages]] | |[[Messages block|Messages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[My private files_block|My private files]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Navigation block|Navigation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Network servers block|Network servers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Online users block|Online users]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[People block|People]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Quiz results block|Quiz results]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Section | |[[Random glossary entry block|Random glossary entry]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Remote RSS feeds block|Remote RSS feeds]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Search forums block|Search forums]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Section links block|Section links]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Self completion block|Self completion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Settings block|Settings]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tags block|Tags]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Upcoming events block|Upcoming events]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Youtube block|Youtube]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database. | |||
== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Blocks FAQ]] | *[[Blocks FAQ]] | ||
*[[Block permissions]] | *[[Block permissions]] | ||
*[[Blocks administration]] - site block settings that an administrator can use | *[[Blocks administration]] - site block settings that an administrator can use | ||
*[[:Category:Contributed code]] including a number of contributed blocks | *[[:Category:Contributed code]] including a number of contributed blocks | ||
*Using Moodle [http://moodle.org/mod/forum/view.php?id=2121 Blocks forum] | *Using Moodle [http://moodle.org/mod/forum/view.php?id=2121 Blocks forum] | ||
[[de:Blöcke]] | [[de:Blöcke]] |
Revision as of 15:28, 26 August 2011
Blocks are items which may be added to the left, right or centre column (depending upon your theme) of any page in Moodle.
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.
See also
- Blocks FAQ
- Block permissions
- Blocks administration - site block settings that an administrator can use
- Category:Contributed code including a number of contributed blocks
- Using Moodle Blocks forum