Dataform Plugins: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Module administration
Creating an activity
- Overview
- Activity administration
- Building an activity
- CSS tips and tricks
- JS tips and tricks
- Activating RSS
- Activity workflow
- Grading
Working with the activity
See also
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Dataform Docs Note 1}} | {{Dataform Docs Note 1}} | ||
Click on the plugin name for more information about the plugin. | Click on the plugin name for more information about the plugin. | ||
=== | {| class="" style="background-color:inherit;border:0;vertical-align:top;" | ||
====[[Dataform view | |- | ||
Allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity via a block on the course page. | | colspan="2" | <h2>View plugins</h2> | ||
= | |- | ||
= | | colspan="2" | <h3>Standard</h3> | ||
= | |- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | ||
A label-like resource module that allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity in a course section on the course page. | | Plugin || Description | ||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview Aligned|Aligned]] </h4> || Displays entries in an aligned table with a simplified template design which takes a simple list of field patterns and creates one table column per pattern. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview CSV|CSV]] </h4> || Allows CSV import and export of entries. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview Grid|Grid]] </h4> || Displays entries in a grid (each entry in a table cell). Allows setting the number of columns and rows of the grid. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview Interval|Interval]] </h4> || This view allows you to set duration interval according to which the information is displayed. You can group the information by certain field tag or rating and you can control the the number of entries to be displayed on each page. This view is particularly useful for content display. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview RSS|RSS]] </h4> || Allows designing and generating RSS feeds from the activity entries. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview Tabular|Tabular]] </h4> || Displays entries in an aligned table. The template is designed with an html table in a WYSIWYG editor. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Add-ons</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview chart|Chart]] </h4> || Displays one or more charts based on the view entries content. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformview PDF|PDF]] </h4> || Allows designing a PDF template and exporting entries to a PDF file. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h2>Field plugins</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Internal</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield entryactions|Entry actions]] </h4> || Displays the entry action links/icons (e.g. edit, delete, duplicate etc.). | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield entryauthor|Entry author]] </h4> || Displays info about the entry author (e.g. first name, last name, user picture etc.). | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield entrygroup|Entry group]] </h4> || Displays info about the group the entry belongs to. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield entrytime|Entry time]] </h4> || Displays the entry time created and modified. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Standard</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield checkbox|Checkbox]] </h4> || Allows the user to select options by ticking checkboxes. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield entrystate|Entry state]] </h4> || Allows the user to set the entry state (with ajax support). | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield file|File]] </h4> || Allows the user to upload files to the entry. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield commentmdl|Comment Mdl]] </h4> || Allows the user to add moodle comments to the entry. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield number|Number]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter a number. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield picture|Picture]] </h4> || Allows the user to upload images to the entry. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield radiobutton|Radio button]] </h4> || Allows the user to select an option by ticking a radio button. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield ratingmdl|Rating Mdl]] </h4> || Allows the user to add moodle ratings to the entry. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield select|Select]] </h4> || Allows the user to select an option from a dropdown. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield selectmulti|Select (multiple)]] </h4> || Allows the user to select multiple options from a dropdown. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield text|Text]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter single-line text. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield textarea|Text area]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter multi-line text or rich text (supports the moodle editor). | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield time|Time]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter data/time via dropdowns or javascript calendar popup. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield url|Url]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter a clickable link. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Add-ons</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield captcha|Captcha]] </h4> || Displays a required Google re-captcha when editing the entry. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield chart|Chart]] </h4> || Displays a YUI chart based on entry content. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield clicker|Clicker]] </h4> || Allows choosing an option by clicking a numbered button . | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield dataformview|Dataform view]] </h4> || Displays the content of a selected view with optional filtering based on entry content. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield duration|Duration]] </h4> || Allows the user to specify a duration in various units. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield latlong|Latlong]] </h4> || Allows the user to enter a geographic location with latitude and longitude. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield mailto|Mail to]] </h4> || Displays a mailto link that will open an email editor in the user's local email client. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformfield xentryactions|Entry actions plus]] </h4> || Allows a templates manager to configure the appearance and behavior of the entry actions. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h2>Access rule plugins</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Standard</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformaccess entry|Entry access]] </h4> || Allows setting access permissions (view, update, delete, export) for entries that have a specified content in specified views. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformaccess field|Field access]] </h4> || Allows setting view and update permissions for fields that have a specified content. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformaccess view|View access]] </h4> || Allows setting view permissions for specified views. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h2>Notification rule plugins</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Standard</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformnotification entry|Entry notification]] </h4> || Allows setting custom messages to be sent to specified recipients on specified entry events (add, update, delete). | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataformnotification field|Field notification]] </h4> || Allows setting custom messages to be sent to specified recipients on specified field events (update). | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h2>Other components</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Text filters</h3> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Blocks</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataform view block|Dataform view]] </h4> || Allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity via a block on the course page. | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataform context block|Dataform context]] </h4> || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <h3>Mods</h3> | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;background-color:#F2F2F2;" | | |||
| Plugin || Description | |||
|- | |||
| <h4 style="margin:0;"> [[Dataform view module|Dataform view]] </h4> || A label-like resource module that allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity in a course section on the course page. | |||
[[es:Dataform Plugins]] | [[es:Dataform Plugins]] |
Revision as of 21:16, 25 February 2014
Click on the plugin name for more information about the plugin.
View plugins |
|
Standard | |
Plugin | Description |
Aligned |
Displays entries in an aligned table with a simplified template design which takes a simple list of field patterns and creates one table column per pattern. |
CSV |
Allows CSV import and export of entries. |
Grid |
Displays entries in a grid (each entry in a table cell). Allows setting the number of columns and rows of the grid. |
Interval |
This view allows you to set duration interval according to which the information is displayed. You can group the information by certain field tag or rating and you can control the the number of entries to be displayed on each page. This view is particularly useful for content display. |
RSS |
Allows designing and generating RSS feeds from the activity entries. |
Tabular |
Displays entries in an aligned table. The template is designed with an html table in a WYSIWYG editor. |
Add-ons | |
Plugin | Description |
Chart |
Displays one or more charts based on the view entries content. |
Allows designing a PDF template and exporting entries to a PDF file. | |
Field plugins | |
Internal | |
Plugin | Description |
Entry actions |
Displays the entry action links/icons (e.g. edit, delete, duplicate etc.). |
Entry author |
Displays info about the entry author (e.g. first name, last name, user picture etc.). |
Entry group |
Displays info about the group the entry belongs to. |
Entry time |
Displays the entry time created and modified. |
Standard | |
Plugin | Description |
Checkbox |
Allows the user to select options by ticking checkboxes. |
Entry state |
Allows the user to set the entry state (with ajax support). |
File |
Allows the user to upload files to the entry. |
Comment Mdl |
Allows the user to add moodle comments to the entry. |
Number |
Allows the user to enter a number. |
Picture |
Allows the user to upload images to the entry. |
Radio button |
Allows the user to select an option by ticking a radio button. |
Rating Mdl |
Allows the user to add moodle ratings to the entry. |
Select |
Allows the user to select an option from a dropdown. |
Select (multiple) |
Allows the user to select multiple options from a dropdown. |
Text |
Allows the user to enter single-line text. |
Text area |
Allows the user to enter multi-line text or rich text (supports the moodle editor). |
Time |
Allows the user to enter data/time via dropdowns or javascript calendar popup. |
Url |
Allows the user to enter a clickable link. |
Add-ons | |
Plugin | Description |
Captcha |
Displays a required Google re-captcha when editing the entry. |
Chart |
Displays a YUI chart based on entry content. |
Clicker |
Allows choosing an option by clicking a numbered button . |
Dataform view |
Displays the content of a selected view with optional filtering based on entry content. |
Duration |
Allows the user to specify a duration in various units. |
Latlong |
Allows the user to enter a geographic location with latitude and longitude. |
Mail to |
Displays a mailto link that will open an email editor in the user's local email client. |
Entry actions plus |
Allows a templates manager to configure the appearance and behavior of the entry actions. |
Access rule plugins | |
Standard | |
Plugin | Description |
Entry access |
Allows setting access permissions (view, update, delete, export) for entries that have a specified content in specified views. |
Field access |
Allows setting view and update permissions for fields that have a specified content. |
View access |
Allows setting view permissions for specified views. |
Notification rule plugins | |
Standard | |
Plugin | Description |
Entry notification |
Allows setting custom messages to be sent to specified recipients on specified entry events (add, update, delete). |
Field notification |
Allows setting custom messages to be sent to specified recipients on specified field events (update). |
Other components | |
Text filters | |
Blocks | |
Plugin | Description |
Dataform view |
Allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity via a block on the course page. |
Dataform context |
|
Mods | |
Plugin | Description |
Dataform view |
A label-like resource module that allows for displaying and interacting with the content of a Dataform activity in a course section on the course page. |