TeX Symbols in SEE: Difference between revisions
Colin Fraser (talk | contribs) |
Colin Fraser (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
{| class="nicetable" | {| class="nicetable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | \dagger | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| \daleth | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dashleftarrow | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dashrightarrow | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dashv | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dbinom | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \ddagger | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \ddddot | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \dddot | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \ddot | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \ddots | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \DeclareMathOperator | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \def | |||
| [newcommand] | |||
|- | |||
| \deg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Delta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \delta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \det | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dfrac | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \diagdown | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \diagup | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \diamond | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Diamond | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \diamondsuit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \digamma | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|} | |||
| [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | |||
| {| | |||
|- | |||
| \dim | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \displaylines | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \displaystyle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \div | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \divideontimes | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dot | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \doteq | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Doteq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \doteqdot | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dotplus | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \dots | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dotsb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dotsc | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dotsi | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dotsm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \dotso | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \doublebarwedge | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \doublecap | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \doublecup | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \Downarrow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \downarrow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \downdownarrows | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \downharpoonleft | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \downharpoonright | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:56, 19 September 2011
:NOTE Mauno Korpelainen's Super Equation Editor, SEE, is veryu much in its infancy. It is still in beta testing and should be for a while yet. Using SEE should be confined to test sites for now, later, it can also be used in production sites, but it has a long way to go yet.
Supported LaTeX commands in SEE
SEE supports a very large range of TeX symbols.
These symbols are divided, essentially, into two parts, the "macro", the command itself, and, where needed, an extension or an attribute that follows. These extensions are usually in braces.
For example:
\fontbf{This\ is\ bold\ font}
Displays as
For Moodle, it seems that the $$ still plays a role in the construction of TeX commands.
- NOTE: Not all of the commands and sequences included here have been tested in the Moodle environment. There may be some that still do not work. Also, check the file filter\lib.php for the array $tex_blacklist = array(, for any conflicts - e.g. line
Command Sequences
Most symbols are reserved characters.
- NOTE: This table has been garnished over a long period of time and from a lot of different sources. Some font packages have been identified some have not, yet. Most of this is also found in the Using TeX Notation pages.
|}