Blocks: Difference between revisions
Mary Cooch (talk | contribs) (added Activty results block) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) m (removing 'My' (MDL-49983)) |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HTML block|HTML]] | |[[HTML block|HTML]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Latest badges block|Latest badges]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Latest news block|Latest news]] | | [[Latest news block|Latest news]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Messages block|Messages]] | |[[Messages block|Messages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Navigation block|Navigation]] | |[[Navigation block|Navigation]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[People block|People]] | |[[People block|People]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Private files_block|Private files]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quiz results block|Quiz results]] | |[[Quiz results block|Quiz results]] |
Revision as of 15:08, 5 June 2015
Blocks are items which may be added to the left or right or centre column of any page in Moodle. They may also be added to the centre of the Dashboard. See the screencast: What are blocks?
Any block can be made 'sticky' so that it appears in all the contexts below, such as throughout a course or a particular activity - see Block settings.
Blocks can be placed on the side of the screen (if your theme supports it) via the Dock icons ( and ). If a responsive theme (such as 'Clean') is used, blocks will be accessible from the bottom of smaller screens, below the main content.
Note it is also possible to dock blocks when using the Clean theme if desired. You can theme the position of blocks in the centre of pages as well if you are able to create custom themes.
Standard blocks
Available blocks include:
There are also many contributed blocks available for download from the plugins database.
See also
- Moodle 2.0 Blocks - part 1 and Moodle 2.0 Blocks - part 2 MoodleBites videos on YouTube for an explanation of the standard Moodle blocks in 2.x sites
- Managing blocks - for administrators
- Blocks FAQ
- Blocks in Moodle 2.0 video
- Moodle forum discussion about which Moodle blocks are the most useful for teaching