Teaching with Moodle: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Brett Hinton (talk | contribs) (Ordered content, added overview table) |
Brett Hinton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==[[Teaching Good Practices (K-12) | Good Practices (K-12)]]== | ==[[Teaching Good Practices (K-12) | Good Practices (K-12)]]== | ||
==Learning Activities Overview== | ==Learning Activities Overview== | ||
Each activity is linked to a page with suggested good practices for using it with your students. | Each activity/resource is linked to a page with suggested good practices for using it with your students. | ||
{| border=1 width=90% | {| border=1 width=90% | ||
| colspan=5 align=center | <h3>'''''[[Discussion/Chat]]'''''</h3> | | colspan=5 align=center | <h3>'''''[[Discussion/Chat]]'''''</h3> | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Subject(s) | !Subject(s) | ||
|- align=center | |||
|Forum | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Chat | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 align=center | <h3>'''''[[Collaboration/Group Work]]'''''</h3> | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Moodle Module | |||
!Learning Purpose | |||
!Recommended Age/Level | |||
!Description | |||
!Subject(s) | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Forum | |Forum | ||
| | | | ||
Line 17: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align=center | |||
|Glossaries | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Wiki | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Workshop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 align=center | <h3>'''''[[Question/Answer]]'''''</h3> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Moodle Module | ||
!Learning Purpose | |||
!Recommended Age/Level | |||
!Description | |||
!Subject(s) | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Choice | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Hot Potato | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Lessons | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Questionnaire | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|Quiz | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:04, 7 February 2006
Common Teacher Questions (FAQs)
Good Practices (K-12)
Learning Activities Overview
Each activity/resource is linked to a page with suggested good practices for using it with your students.
Discussion/Chat | ||||
Moodle Module | Learning Purpose | Recommended Age/Level | Description | Subject(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forum | ||||
Chat | ||||
Collaboration/Group Work | ||||
Moodle Module | Learning Purpose | Recommended Age/Level | Description | Subject(s) |
Forum | ||||
Glossaries | ||||
Wiki | ||||
Workshop | ||||
Question/Answer | ||||
Moodle Module | Learning Purpose | Recommended Age/Level | Description | Subject(s) |
Choice | ||||
Hot Potato | ||||
Lessons | ||||
Questionnaire | ||||
Quiz |