TeX Symbols in SEE: Difference between revisions
Colin Fraser (talk | contribs) |
m (Text replacement - "class="nicetable"" to "class="wikitable"") |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<p class="note">:NOTE Mauno Korpelainen's Super Equation Editor, SEE, is | <p class="note">:NOTE Mauno Korpelainen's Super Equation Editor, SEE, is very much in its infancy. It is still in beta testing and should be for a while yet. Using SEE should be confined to test sites for now, later, it can also be used in production sites, but it has a way to go yet. </p> | ||
==Caveat== | ==Caveat== | ||
<p class="note">This page relates solely to Super Equation Editor, SEE. Most, if not all, of these commands are used in one release of TeX or another. Originally, the core macros came from an interest in using the TeX | <p class="note">This page relates solely to Super Equation Editor, SEE. Most, if not all, of these commands are used in one release of TeX or another. Originally, the core macros came from an interest in using the [[TeX notation filter]] in Moodle. This was quickly followed by MikTeX and then LiveTeX. All these commands are found somewhere in LiveTeX or fonts and style packages dowloaded for use in LiveTeX. Most of these commands will work, but some may not depending on your configuration of SEE.</p> | ||
==Supported LaTeX commands in SEE== | ==Supported LaTeX commands in SEE== | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
For example: | For example: | ||
\fontbf{This\ is\ bold\ font} | \fontbf{This \ is \ a \ bold \ font} | ||
Displays as | Displays as | ||
<math>\textbf{This \ is \ a \ bold \ font}</math> | <math>\textbf{This \ is \ a \ bold \ font}</math> | ||
For Moodle, it seems that the $$ still plays a role in the construction of TeX commands. | For Moodle, it seems that the $$ still plays a role in the construction of TeX commands. What you may enter into SEE would be something like: | ||
\frac{16 \times \sqrt{36}}{12} | |||
Which will then display in your editor screen as: | |||
$$ \frac{16 \times \sqrt{36}}{12} $$ | |||
When rendered looks like: | |||
<math>\frac{16 \times \sqrt{36}}{12}</math> | |||
==Warning== | |||
Not all of the commands and sequences included here have been tested in the Moodle environment. There may reason to check the file filter\lib.php for the array '''$tex_blacklist = array(,''' for any conflicts - e.g. line | Not all of the commands and sequences included here have been tested in the Moodle environment. There may reason to check the file filter\lib.php for the array '''$tex_blacklist = array(,''' for any conflicts - e.g. line | ||
==Command Sequences== | |||
Most symbols are reserved characters. | Most symbols are reserved characters. | ||
:'''NOTE''': This table has been garnished over a long period of time and from a lot of different sources. Some font packages have been identified some have not, yet. Most of this is also found in the [[Using TeX Notation]] pages. | :'''NOTE''': This table has been garnished over a long period of time and from a lot of different sources. Some font packages have been identified some have not, yet. Most of this is also found in the [[Using TeX Notation]] pages. | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|'''Symbols''' | |'''Symbols''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 92: | ||
|<math>\|</math> | |<math>\|</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''A''' | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|\above | |\above | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 139: | ||
| [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | | [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | ||
| '''B''' | | '''B''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Macro''' | | '''Macro''' | ||
Line 349: | Line 353: | ||
| [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | | [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | ||
| '''C''' | | '''C''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| \cal | | \cal | ||
Line 485: | Line 489: | ||
'''D''' | '''D''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| \dagger | | \dagger | ||
Line 564: | Line 568: | ||
| [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | | [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | ||
| '''D contd.''' | | '''D contd.''' | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| \displaylines | | \displaylines | ||
Line 635: | Line 639: | ||
| AMSsymbols | | AMSsymbols | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''E''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \ell | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \emptyset | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \end | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \enspace | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \epsilon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \eqalign | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \eqalignno | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \eqcirc | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \eqsim | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \eqslantgtr | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \eqslantless | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \equiv | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \eta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \eth | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \exists | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \exp | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''F''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \fallingdotseq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \fbox | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Finv | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \flat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \forall | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \frac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \frac | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \frak | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \frown | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''G''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \Game | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \Gamma | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \gamma | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \gcd | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \ge | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \genfrac | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \geq | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \geqq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \geqslant | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \gg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \ggg | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gggtr | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gimel | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gnapprox | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gneq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gneqq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gnsim | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \grave | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| '''G contd.''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \gt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \gt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \gtrapprox | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gtrdot | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gtreqless | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gtreqqless | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gtrless | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gtrsim | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \gvertneqq | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|} | |||
'''H''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \hat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hbox | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hdashline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \heartsuit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hookleftarrow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hookrightarrow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hphantom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hskip | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \hslash | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \hspace | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Huge | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \huge | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''I''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \idotsint | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \iff | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \iiiint | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \iiint | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \iint | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Im | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \imath | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \impliedby | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \implies | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \in | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \inf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \infty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \injlim | |||
| AMSmath | |||
|- | |||
| \int | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \intercal | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|- | |||
| \intop | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \iota | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \it | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''J''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| \jmath | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| \Join | |||
| AMSsymbols | |||
|} | |||
| [[Image:spacer01.gif]] | |||
| | |||
'''K''' | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| here | |||
| is K | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
* [[Advanced Maths Tools]] | * [[Advanced Maths Tools]] |
Latest revision as of 15:19, 10 August 2021
:NOTE Mauno Korpelainen's Super Equation Editor, SEE, is very much in its infancy. It is still in beta testing and should be for a while yet. Using SEE should be confined to test sites for now, later, it can also be used in production sites, but it has a way to go yet.
Caveat
This page relates solely to Super Equation Editor, SEE. Most, if not all, of these commands are used in one release of TeX or another. Originally, the core macros came from an interest in using the TeX notation filter in Moodle. This was quickly followed by MikTeX and then LiveTeX. All these commands are found somewhere in LiveTeX or fonts and style packages dowloaded for use in LiveTeX. Most of these commands will work, but some may not depending on your configuration of SEE.
Supported LaTeX commands in SEE
SEE supports a very large range of TeX symbols.
These symbols are divided, essentially, into two parts, the "macro", the command itself, and, where needed, an extension or an attribute that follows. These extensions are usually in braces.
For example:
\fontbf{This \ is \ a \ bold \ font}
Displays as
For Moodle, it seems that the $$ still plays a role in the construction of TeX commands. What you may enter into SEE would be something like:
\frac{16 \times \sqrt{36}}{12}
Which will then display in your editor screen as:
$$ \frac{16 \times \sqrt{36}}{12} $$
When rendered looks like:
Warning
Not all of the commands and sequences included here have been tested in the Moodle environment. There may reason to check the file filter\lib.php for the array $tex_blacklist = array(, for any conflicts - e.g. line
Command Sequences
Most symbols are reserved characters.
- NOTE: This table has been garnished over a long period of time and from a lot of different sources. Some font packages have been identified some have not, yet. Most of this is also found in the Using TeX Notation pages.