Student projects/Usability issues/T1: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Ability to hide and activity or resource but still make it usable if i link to it | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14444 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | To be able to hide resources and activities but still make them accessible so I could visually make an element (a specially design label) to access them in a more visually design way. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | To alter the hide/show (eye icon) so that the hide is still making the resource accessible if I know the link to it. some thing like HTML/CSS display:none | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 10 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Drop down menus not usable and not accessible in IE using keyboard only | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14439 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | When using keyboard in Drop down menus (for example, adding a resource or activity, or selecting a language in the user profile, or using the drop down menu on top left of each resource/activity page), it is necessary to be extremely fast to select an option. If you are not very very fast, the first option is always selected by default. The problem does not appears using FireFox. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | A flag in the user profile allowing people to show the menu buttons (currently available in the code, but enclosed in the NOSCRIPT tag). This way people using either keyboard or mouse will be able to use the drop down menus. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 11 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Wiki: error message too small (not noticeable) when upload file exceed file size limit (usability) | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14294 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | If you try to upload a larger image file over 10240 bytes, the file manager will prompt you that "Sorry, but that file is too big (limit is 10240 bytes, about 10k). However, this message is so small that it is not noticeable by the user and a lot of users would get confused. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Maybe consider display the error/warning message outside of the File Browser window, or at least make it red color. The file size limit should be flexible and there should be an option for this in wiki. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 12 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | It seems that group mode is not yet (fully?) implemented in Metacourses. | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL- | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-7675 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | It seems that group mode is not yet (fully?) implemented in Metacourses. I would appreciate very much this feature. An extension of "separate group mode" on all ressources and activities would add even more usability for moodle use in multiclass-multiteac. | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | To better manage the activities for different classes an improvement of the group mode: extension to activities and ressources, full implementationfor Metacourses and complete separation of groups (no visibility of activities/ressources of other groups) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:33, 1 May 2008
Bibliography
- Norman, D. A. (1999). Affordance, conventions, and design. Interactions 6, 3 (May. 1999), Pages 38 – 43
- Preece, Jenny. Interaction design beyond human-computer interaction Preece, Rogers, Sharp. New York John Wiley & Sons cop. 2002
- Mayhew, d.j. The Usability Engineering Lifecycle. Morgan-Kaufman, 1999. ISBN: 1-55860-561
- Cooper, Alan. About face 2.0 the essentials of interaction design Alan Cooper and Robert Reimann. Indianapolis, IN Wiley 2003.
- Lim, K. Y. and Long, J. B. (1992) A method for (recruiting) methods': facilitating human factors input to system design. Proceedings of CHI'92. Pp 549-556.
- Siegel D., Dray S. (2005) Avoiding the Next Schism: Ethnography and Usability. Interactions. March+April. Pp. 58-61
- DENIM is an interactive sketching tool that helps web site designers in the early stages of design. Denim
- Lleida University Introduction person - computer
- Nielsen, Jakob, Usability Engineering, 1993, Academic Press/AP Professional, Cambridge, MA
- Hom, James, The Usability Methods Toolbox
- Usability.gov
- Usability Body of Knowledge
- Online guide to usability methods resource
- Jakob Nielsen's Website
Research in the tracker
Top 10 usability problems
- Order problem: 1 usability problems
- Too many popup windows: 1 usability problems
- Problems when finding buttons: 1 usability problems
- Problems with the usage of icons: 1 usability problems
- Problems with the buttons' colours: 1 usability problems
#Usability problem ID | Short description | URL of the tracker | Kind of problem | Proposed solution |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Usability Problem with Moodle File Management System | MDL-9513 | Order problem | Change the order of the several columns: checkbox - filename - action column - file data |
2 | Quiz usability: too many popup windows when manually grading | MDL-6000 | Too many pupup windows | Solve manual overriding of grade in /mod/quiz/report.php |
3 | Capability definition should include list of contexts where usable | MDL-7859 | Confusing where each capability can be assigned | In capability definition (access.php file) contextlevel means the lowest level |
4 | Usability issue: send in ratings | MDL-2572 | Problems when finding buttons | If users could send in their ratings as they make them with a button available next to each rating, or some other mechanism contextlevel means the lowest level |
5 | Usability issue: send in ratings | MDL-5794 | Problems with the usage of icons | Addinng a field / script |
6 | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better | MDL-10182 | Problems with buttons' colours | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better: the button would be easier to find. |
7 | Increase use of tabs on all mod activities | MDL-14632 | The idea is to move all the "modes" for a module into consistent tabs that are visible all the time (assuming you have permissions). This way we could make roles much easier to get to, and we'd also remove some of the inconsistent buttons and links we have. | Setting some prototypes could help the discussion. |
8 | META BUG: GSoC 2008 Usability Issues | MDL-14639 | This bug will track all the separate parts of the "Usability issues" project in GSoC 2008. | |
9 | Ability to hide and activity or resource but still make it usable if i link to it | MDL-14444 | To be able to hide resources and activities but still make them accessible so I could visually make an element (a specially design label) to access them in a more visually design way. | To alter the hide/show (eye icon) so that the hide is still making the resource accessible if I know the link to it. some thing like HTML/CSS display:none |
10 | Drop down menus not usable and not accessible in IE using keyboard only | MDL-14439 | When using keyboard in Drop down menus (for example, adding a resource or activity, or selecting a language in the user profile, or using the drop down menu on top left of each resource/activity page), it is necessary to be extremely fast to select an option. If you are not very very fast, the first option is always selected by default. The problem does not appears using FireFox. | A flag in the user profile allowing people to show the menu buttons (currently available in the code, but enclosed in the NOSCRIPT tag). This way people using either keyboard or mouse will be able to use the drop down menus. |
11 | Wiki: error message too small (not noticeable) when upload file exceed file size limit (usability) | MDL-14294 | If you try to upload a larger image file over 10240 bytes, the file manager will prompt you that "Sorry, but that file is too big (limit is 10240 bytes, about 10k). However, this message is so small that it is not noticeable by the user and a lot of users would get confused. | Maybe consider display the error/warning message outside of the File Browser window, or at least make it red color. The file size limit should be flexible and there should be an option for this in wiki. |
12 | It seems that group mode is not yet (fully?) implemented in Metacourses. | MDL-7675 | It seems that group mode is not yet (fully?) implemented in Metacourses. I would appreciate very much this feature. An extension of "separate group mode" on all ressources and activities would add even more usability for moodle use in multiclass-multiteac. | To better manage the activities for different classes an improvement of the group mode: extension to activities and ressources, full implementationfor Metacourses and complete separation of groups (no visibility of activities/ressources of other groups) |