Student projects/Usability issues/T1: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Problems with buttons' colours | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Problems with buttons' colours | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better: the button would be easier to find. | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better: the button would be easier to find. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 7 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Increase use of tabs on all mod activities | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14632 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | The idea is to move all the "modes" for a module into consistent tabs that are visible all the time (assuming you have permissions). This way we could make roles much easier to get to, and we'd also remove some of the inconsistent buttons and links we have. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Setting some prototypes could help the discussion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | META BUG: GSoC 2008 Usability Issues | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14639 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | This bug will track all the separate parts of the "Usability issues" project in GSoC 2008. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | META BUG: GSoC 2008 Usability Issues | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | MDL-14639 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | This bug will track all the separate parts of the "Usability issues" project in GSoC 2008. | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:18, 1 May 2008
Bibliography
- Norman, D. A. (1999). Affordance, conventions, and design. Interactions 6, 3 (May. 1999), Pages 38 – 43
- Preece, Jenny. Interaction design beyond human-computer interaction Preece, Rogers, Sharp. New York John Wiley & Sons cop. 2002
- Mayhew, d.j. The Usability Engineering Lifecycle. Morgan-Kaufman, 1999. ISBN: 1-55860-561
- Cooper, Alan. About face 2.0 the essentials of interaction design Alan Cooper and Robert Reimann. Indianapolis, IN Wiley 2003.
- Lim, K. Y. and Long, J. B. (1992) A method for (recruiting) methods': facilitating human factors input to system design. Proceedings of CHI'92. Pp 549-556.
- Siegel D., Dray S. (2005) Avoiding the Next Schism: Ethnography and Usability. Interactions. March+April. Pp. 58-61
- DENIM is an interactive sketching tool that helps web site designers in the early stages of design. Denim
- Lleida University Introduction person - computer
- Nielsen, Jakob, Usability Engineering, 1993, Academic Press/AP Professional, Cambridge, MA
- Hom, James, The Usability Methods Toolbox
- Usability.gov
- Usability Body of Knowledge
- Online guide to usability methods resource
- Jakob Nielsen's Website
Research in the tracker
Top 10 usability problems
- Order problem: 1 usability problems
- Too many popup windows: 1 usability problems
- Problems when finding buttons: 1 usability problems
- Problems with the usage of icons: 1 usability problems
- Problems with the buttons' colours: 1 usability problems
#Usability problem ID | Short description | URL of the tracker | Kind of problem | Proposed solution |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Usability Problem with Moodle File Management System | MDL-9513 | Order problem | Change the order of the several columns: checkbox - filename - action column - file data |
2 | Quiz usability: too many popup windows when manually grading | MDL-6000 | Too many pupup windows | Solve manual overriding of grade in /mod/quiz/report.php |
3 | Capability definition should include list of contexts where usable | MDL-7859 | Confusing where each capability can be assigned | In capability definition (access.php file) contextlevel means the lowest level |
4 | Usability issue: send in ratings | MDL-2572 | Problems when finding buttons | If users could send in their ratings as they make them with a button available next to each rating, or some other mechanism contextlevel means the lowest level |
5 | Usability issue: send in ratings | MDL-5794 | Problems with the usage of icons | Addinng a field / script |
6 | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better | MDL-10182 | Problems with buttons' colours | If the "Turn editing on" was of a different color or shape the usability would be better: the button would be easier to find. |
7 | Increase use of tabs on all mod activities | MDL-14632 | The idea is to move all the "modes" for a module into consistent tabs that are visible all the time (assuming you have permissions). This way we could make roles much easier to get to, and we'd also remove some of the inconsistent buttons and links we have. | Setting some prototypes could help the discussion. |
8 | META BUG: GSoC 2008 Usability Issues | MDL-14639 | This bug will track all the separate parts of the "Usability issues" project in GSoC 2008. | |
9 | META BUG: GSoC 2008 Usability Issues | MDL-14639 | This bug will track all the separate parts of the "Usability issues" project in GSoC 2008. |