User talk:Don Hinkelman

Revision as of 02:08, 21 April 2009 by Don Hinkelman (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: You are currently viewing documentation for Moodle 1.9. Up-to-date documentation for the latest stable version is available here: Don Hinkelman.

If you want to ask a question, you would do better posting in an appropriate forum, e.g. http://moodle.org/mod/forum/view.php?id=746. Blocks should be backed up and restored.

Thank you for your comment, Tim. Actually, it is not appropriate to post this in forums for a few reasons. Right now, we need this line added in the Backup and Restore FAQ.

  • Standard blocks usually are backed up except for HTML blocks (you must copy them manually to the new course). I read through all of Backup and Restore Docs and found no mention of this. So I think this would go well in Section 5: What is not contained in Backup. Best regards, --Don Hinkelman 02:08, 21 April 2009 (UTC)