Development:Usability issues - Category titles: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1 | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 1 | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Courses | ||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Students | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 3 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Participants | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | 4 | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | Questions | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | | style="border-bottom:3px solid grey;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
} | |||
=== Do each of them function is a similar way?=== | === Do each of them function is a similar way?=== | ||
===If not, what are the difference and are they justified?=== | ===If not, what are the difference and are they justified?=== |
Revision as of 09:07, 8 August 2008
Adjust the number of course per page of the course listing
Of course this is totally possible; however, it is a setting listed under front page settings which does not seem to me to be the most intuitive place for it. I would expect it to be somewhere under courses but the argument could be made that you really only browse courses from the front page. Everywhere else you are in a particular course. In any case, this might be a neat area to explore using AJAX.
How does Moodle handle long lists?
There should be an option for # of entries per page, ways of sorting and filtering, etc.
Comparison of the various long lists (courses, students, participants, questions, etc.)
}Do each of them function is a similar way?
If not, what are the difference and are they justified?
ID | Name of the long list | Simmilarities | Differences | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Courses | |||
2 | Students | |||
3 | Participants | |||
4 | Questions |