Talk:Location of admin settings in 1.7: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
(Start a new table1) |
(More table entries 2) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns. | Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns. | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ '''Administrative function location''' | ||
! Moodle 1.6 | ! Moodle 1.6 !! Moodle 1.7 !! Moodle 2.x | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Configuration''' | |'''Configuration''' | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |framename | ||
| | |Server →HTTP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Themes (themelist... tabselectedtofront) | ||
| | |Appearance → Themes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''Security''''' | | '''''Security''''' | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Cell C | |Cell C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |displayloginfailures... notifyloginthreshold | ||
| | |Security → Notifications | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |protectusernames | ||
| | |Security → Site policies | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |secureforms, loginhttps | ||
| | |Security → HTTP security | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |antivirus (runclamonupload... clamfailureonupload) | ||
| | |Security → Anti-Virus | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''Operating System''''' | | '''''Operating System''''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|gdversion, zip, unzip, pathtodu | |||
|Server → System Paths | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dbsessions... sessioncookiepath | ||
| | |Server → Session Handling | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |slasharguments... proxyport | ||
| | |Server →HTTP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''Maintenance''''' | |'''''Maintenance''''' | ||
| | |Server →Cleanup | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mail''' | | '''Mail''' | ||
| | |Server →Email | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''User''''' | | '''''User''''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sitepolicy, fullnamedisplay, extendedusernamechars | ||
| | |Security → Site policies | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |autologinguests, hiddenuserfields | ||
| | |Users → Permissions → User policies | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''Permissions''''' | | '''''Permissions''''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |showsiteparticipantslist, teacherassignteachers, allowunenroll, allusersaresitestudents, | ||
| | |deprecated | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |forcelogin, forceloginforprofiles, opentogoogle, maxbytes, messaging, etc. | ||
| | |Security → Site policies | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |defaultallowedmodules, restrictmodulesfor, defaultallowedmodules | ||
| | |Security → Module security | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''Course Requests''''' | | '''''Course Requests''''' | ||
| | |Courses → Course request | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |requestedteachername, requestedteachersname, requestedstudentname, requestedstudentsname | ||
| | |deprecated | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''Miscellaneous''''' | | '''''Miscellaneous''''' |
Revision as of 13:31, 28 September 2006
The goal of this page is to compare Moodle 1.6 and Moodle 1.7 Administration blocks. The page was started as a result of discussion in the Testing and QA, "re-location of site config parameters in 1.7".
Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns.
Moodle 1.6 | Moodle 1.7 | Moodle 2.x |
---|---|---|
Configuration | Configuration | Comment |
Variables | ||
Interface | ||
Language settings (lang... locale) | Language →Language settings | |
Moodle docs (docroot, doctonewwindow) | Appearance →Moodle Docs | |
timezone... country | Location →Location settings | |
framename | Server →HTTP | |
Themes (themelist... tabselectedtofront) | Appearance → Themes | |
Security | Cell B | Cell C |
displayloginfailures... notifyloginthreshold | Security → Notifications | |
protectusernames | Security → Site policies | |
secureforms, loginhttps | Security → HTTP security | |
antivirus (runclamonupload... clamfailureonupload) | Security → Anti-Virus | |
Operating System | ||
gdversion, zip, unzip, pathtodu | Server → System Paths | |
dbsessions... sessioncookiepath | Server → Session Handling | |
slasharguments... proxyport | Server →HTTP | |
Maintenance | Server →Cleanup | |
Server →Email | ||
User | ||
sitepolicy, fullnamedisplay, extendedusernamechars | Security → Site policies | |
autologinguests, hiddenuserfields | Users → Permissions → User policies | |
Permissions | ||
showsiteparticipantslist, teacherassignteachers, allowunenroll, allusersaresitestudents, | deprecated | |
forcelogin, forceloginforprofiles, opentogoogle, maxbytes, messaging, etc. | Security → Site policies | |
defaultallowedmodules, restrictmodulesfor, defaultallowedmodules | Security → Module security | |
Course Requests | Courses → Course request | |
requestedteachername, requestedteachersname, requestedstudentname, requestedstudentsname | deprecated | |
Miscellaneous | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Statistics | Cell B | Cell C |
Site Settings | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 6 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 7 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 8 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 9 | Cell B | Cell C |
Users | Cell B | Cell C |
Authentification | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Courses | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Miscellaneous | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
New sub heading 1 | Cell C | |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |