Talk:Location of admin settings in 1.7: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
(deleted table stuff, not best format for making changes need wiki format here) |
(Start a new table1) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns. | Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|+ The table's caption | |||
! Moodle 1.6 Administration !! moodle 1.7 Site Administration !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|'''Configuration''' | |||
| Configuration || Comment | |||
|- | |||
|Variables | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Interface''''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Language settings (lang... locale) | |||
|Language →Language settings | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Moodle docs (docroot, doctonewwindow) | |||
|Appearance →Moodle Docs | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|timezone... country | |||
|Location →Location settings | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 7 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 8 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Security''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 4 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Operating System''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Maintenance''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mail''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''User''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Permissions''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Course Requests''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Miscellaneous''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 4 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 5 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Statistics | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|'''Site Settings''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 4 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 5 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 6 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 7 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 8 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 9 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|'''Users''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|| '''''Authentification''''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|'''Courses''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 4 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 5 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|'''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 2 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 3 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 4 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|New sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|Row sub heading 1 | |||
|Cell B | |||
|Cell C | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:54, 28 September 2006
The goal of this page is to compare Moodle 1.6 and Moodle 1.7 Administration blocks. The page was started as a result of discussion in the Testing and QA, "re-location of site config parameters in 1.7".
Insert table showing catagory, 1.6 and 1.7 and comment columns.
Moodle 1.6 Administration | moodle 1.7 Site Administration | Comment |
---|---|---|
Configuration | Configuration | Comment |
Variables | ||
Interface | ||
Language settings (lang... locale) | Language →Language settings | |
Moodle docs (docroot, doctonewwindow) | Appearance →Moodle Docs | |
timezone... country | Location →Location settings | |
Row sub heading 7 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 8 | Cell B | Cell C |
Security | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Operating System | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Maintenance | Cell B | Cell C |
Cell B | Cell C | |
User | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Permissions | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Course Requests | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Miscellaneous | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Statistics | Cell B | Cell C |
Site Settings | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 6 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 7 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 8 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 9 | Cell B | Cell C |
Users | Cell B | Cell C |
Authentification | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Courses | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 5 | Cell B | Cell C |
Miscellaneous | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 2 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 3 | Cell B | Cell C |
Row sub heading 4 | Cell B | Cell C |
New sub heading 1 | Cell C | |
Row sub heading 1 | Cell B | Cell C |