Obsolete:Language packs and Moodle Docs: Difference between revisions
From MoodleDocs
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (→Docs files: link updates) |
Helen Foster (talk | contribs) (re-wording, table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:MoodleDocs development}} | {{Template:MoodleDocs development}} | ||
== | ==The help directory== | ||
The [http://moodle.org/help.php?file=index.html Moodle help files] will remain in each language pack and so it is not necessary to include their text in MoodleDocs. | The [http://moodle.org/help.php?file=index.html Moodle help files] will remain in each language pack and so it is not necessary to include their text in MoodleDocs. | ||
== | ==The docs directory== | ||
This directory used to contain documentation files as listed below. The files no longer exist (in Moodle 1.9 onwards), as all information has been transferred to the Moodle Docs wiki. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
! Old documentation files | |||
! New location in Moodle Docs | |||
|- | |||
| background | |||
| [[Background]] (protected page) | |||
|- | |||
| coding | |||
| [[Development:Coding]] | |||
|- | |||
|credits | |||
|[[Credits]] (protected page) | |||
|- | |||
|cvs | |||
|[[Development:CVS for developers]] or [[CVS for Administrators]] | |||
|- | |||
|developer | |||
|[[Development:Developer documentation]] | |||
|- | |||
|features | |||
|[[Features]] | |||
|- | |||
|faq | |||
|[[Installation FAQ]] | |||
|- | |||
|future | |||
|[[Future]] | |||
|- | |||
|install | |||
|[[Installing Moodle]] | |||
|- | |||
|installamp | |||
|[[Installing AMP]] | |||
|- | |||
|intro | |||
|[[About Moodle]] | |||
|- | |||
|licence | |||
|[[License]] (protected page) - also included in Moodle download | |||
|- | |||
|other | |||
|[http://moodle.org/help.php?file=index.html Index of Moodle help files] | |||
|- | |||
|philosophy | |||
|[[Philosophy]] (protected page) | |||
|- | |||
|release | |||
|[[Release Notes]] | |||
|- | |||
|releaseold | |||
|[[Old releases]] | |||
|- | |||
|teacher | |||
|[[Teacher documentation]] | |||
|- | |||
|translation | |||
|[[Translation]] | |||
|- | |||
|upgrade | |||
|[[Upgrading]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Developer]] | [[Category:Developer]] | ||
[[Category:MoodleDocs]] | [[Category:MoodleDocs]] | ||
[[Category:Language]] | |||
[[es:MoodleDocs:Paquetes de idioma y Moodle Docs]] | [[es:MoodleDocs:Paquetes de idioma y Moodle Docs]] | ||
[[fr:MoodleDocs:Fichiers de langue et MoodleDocs]] | [[fr:MoodleDocs:Fichiers de langue et MoodleDocs]] |
Revision as of 14:16, 28 July 2007
The help directory
The Moodle help files will remain in each language pack and so it is not necessary to include their text in MoodleDocs.
The docs directory
This directory used to contain documentation files as listed below. The files no longer exist (in Moodle 1.9 onwards), as all information has been transferred to the Moodle Docs wiki.
Old documentation files | New location in Moodle Docs |
---|---|
background | Background (protected page) |
coding | Development:Coding |
credits | Credits (protected page) |
cvs | Development:CVS for developers or CVS for Administrators |
developer | Development:Developer documentation |
features | Features |
faq | Installation FAQ |
future | Future |
install | Installing Moodle |
installamp | Installing AMP |
intro | About Moodle |
licence | License (protected page) - also included in Moodle download |
other | Index of Moodle help files |
philosophy | Philosophy (protected page) |
release | Release Notes |
releaseold | Old releases |
teacher | Teacher documentation |
translation | Translation |
upgrade | Upgrading |